Reviews
Browse all reviews by date posted or filter by rating, year read, or tag on the right to find something specific like a juicy memoir or a particularly unhinged review.
Tags
- fiction 83
- American author 77
- 2019 59
- 200-299 pages 54
- female author 35
- Asian author 34
- 4-stars 33
- non-fiction 33
- 5-stars 30
- 2018 29
- 300-399 pages 28
- 3-stars 26
- 2020 25
- books with adaptations 23
- contemporary 22
- memoir 22
- Asian diaspora author 21
- fantasy 21
- 100-199 pages 17
- Black author 17
- review type: heart eyes 17
- romance 17
- British author 16
- children 16
- young adult 16
- 2-stars 15
- 400-499 pages 15
- review type: scathing 14
- social justice 14
- African American author 12
- adventure 12
- translated 12
- 10 out of 10 would recommend 11
- Japanese author 10
- crime 10
- five-stars 10
- mystery 10
- Canadian author 9
- featured 9
- graphic novel 9
- sci-fi 9
- LGBTQ 8
- historical fiction 8
- poetry 8
- thriller 8
- adult 7
- feminist 7
- mental health 7
- review type: unhinged 7
- ATLA 6
The Marrow Thieves
★★★★☆ The idea of extracting the bone marrow of Indigenous people is so chilling. But Indigenous people having the unique ability to dream in this post-apocalyptic future is a beautiful counterpoint, and something that is given several incredibly evocative narrative moments.
Know My Name
★★★★★ TLDR: this is the best memoir I have ever read and you must read it, I cried in anger, in joy, in catharsis, I learned, I was moved, shocked, proud - Chanel Miller is a phenomenal writer and immensely talented, smart, sharp, emotionally mature person whose writings and experience on trauma and rape culture and justice you absolutely need to read.
After Dark
★★☆☆☆ This is like a John Green novel but with less of a thesis and more annoyingly obvious it’s an oblivious man writing how he thinks young women think/feel/act.
Freedom is a Constant Struggle: Ferguson, Palestine, and the Foundations of a Movement
Davis talks about mass movements, transnational solidarity, and intersectional, radically inclusive feminism. This is the first book by Angela Davis that I’ve read but certainly not the last. She uses very accessible language to make her points, and pointedly does not bog her arguments down in heavy theory/dense vocabulary.
The Souls of Black Folk
The book is mostly a history and lives of Black people after the abolition of slavery. Dubois gives both a systemic history (Freedman’s Bureau, 15th amendment, other administrations and policies of abolition, etc.) as well as some very personal accounts from himself and other individuals who lived through this period and its aftermath.
Gods of Jade and Shadow
★★★★★ This might be the best book I’ve read all year, and certainly the best and smoothest reading experience I’ve had in MONTHS. Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia is an adventure fantasy/myth retelling set in Mexico in the 1920s Jazz Age.
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
★★☆☆☆ I am definitely too old for this book (which skews on the young end of middle grade) and found it pretty boring with no stakes or real character development.
Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead
★★★☆☆ DARK COTTAGECORE FEATURING CURMUDGEONLY ASTROLOGY-WITCH IN THE REMOTE FRIGID POLISH COUNTRYSIDE AND STRANGE ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AND TOWN DEATHS. Ok but seriously though this was wicked good. Beautifully written. A dark feminist, animal rights, anti-ageism manifesto.
Confessions
★★☆☆☆ A book recounting a series of crimes and insidious acts committed by a middle-school teacher and her students against one another. Story begins with the apparent drowning of the teacher's four-year-old daughter, and each character gets their own POV section recounting what happened and what happened next in their perspective.
Eagle Strike (Alex Rider #4)
★★☆☆☆ Not as good as the others - villain and action set pieces not as compelling or believable. The new hyper-advanced video game console at the centre of the story is VERY dated, and more obviously so than the super computers in Stormbreaker, surprisingly.
A Room with a View
★★★☆☆ Very enjoyable and funny read. Solid character development for ditzy protagonist Lucy and great cast of characters. Gets a little rape-culture-y with the nonconsensual kissing and girl falling in love with boy anyway. Contextual character stuff holds up though and makes the romance decently believable.
Still Life with Tornado
★★☆☆☆ I really loved Dig, the first A.S. King book I ever read, but this one was really very mediocre. I’m not really sure why but it just dragged, I didn’t care about any of the characters, and the contemplative bits on what is art and originality got more and more irritating.
The Hidden Witch (The Witch Boy #2)
★★★★☆ The second book in The Witch Boy graphic novel series. A wonderful world of queer witchcraft, deep friendships, and healing inherited family traumas. This second instalment focuses on themes of isolation, bullying, and adolescent angst.
Orpheus Girl
★★★☆☆ Dreamy sad teen lesbian romance, very very very loosely based on the myth of Orpheus and Eurydice, set in the American south in the early 2000s.