Reviews
Browse all reviews by date posted or filter by rating, year read, or tag on the right to find something specific like a juicy memoir or a particularly unhinged review.
Tags
- fiction 83
- American author 77
- 2019 59
- 200-299 pages 54
- female author 35
- Asian author 34
- 4-stars 33
- non-fiction 33
- 5-stars 30
- 2018 29
- 300-399 pages 28
- 3-stars 26
- 2020 25
- books with adaptations 23
- contemporary 22
- memoir 22
- Asian diaspora author 21
- fantasy 21
- 100-199 pages 17
- Black author 17
- review type: heart eyes 17
- romance 17
- British author 16
- children 16
- young adult 16
- 2-stars 15
- 400-499 pages 15
- review type: scathing 14
- social justice 14
- African American author 12
- adventure 12
- translated 12
- 10 out of 10 would recommend 11
- Japanese author 10
- crime 10
- five-stars 10
- mystery 10
- Canadian author 9
- featured 9
- graphic novel 9
- sci-fi 9
- LGBTQ 8
- historical fiction 8
- poetry 8
- thriller 8
- adult 7
- feminist 7
- mental health 7
- review type: unhinged 7
- ATLA 6
All About Love: New Visions
I found the earlier chapters clearly defining love as “the will to nurture our own and others’ spiritual growth” really brilliant and challenging in a good way. Unfortunately I found the majority of the rest of the book incredibly repetitive and near nonsensical.
Mexican Gothic
★★★☆☆ A well-worn Gothic premise in the novel setting of 1950s Mexican countryside. This book hits all the best Gothic cliches, i.e. a young woman is sent to a creepy remote mansion with prickly secretive inhabitants and uncovers a terrible mystery…
Blue Horses
☆☆☆☆☆ I never know how to rate books of poetry so I don’t. Themes/motifs of nature, animism, trees, birds, rocks, water.
The Anthropocene Reviewed
★★★☆☆ This is an incredibly John Green book. The John Greeniest. The most John. The very Green. This book went down like chicken soup and I’m really not mad about it.
I Kissed Shara Wheeler
★★★★★ Gorgeous could-not-put-it-down senior year YA queer rom-com. Like a beautiful, extra gay blend between Booksmart and Paper Towns. Casey McQuiston does it again!
Clay’s Ark (Patternmaster #3)
★★☆☆☆ As expected, Clay’s Ark is an entirely different beast than the first two Patternist books. There is also no mention of the psionic abilities of the first two books at all except for one tenuous throwaway reference two-thirds of the way in. The setting and set-up reminds me very much of The Host by Stephanie Meyer as well as the Animorphs series weirdly enough, which I read as a kid.
Imbalance (Avatar: The Last Airbender Comics #6)
★★★☆☆ Not as good as the previous ALTA graphic novels by Gene Luen Yang but still contains the signature political and moral themes.
Wild Seed (Patternmaster #1)
★★★★☆ Octavia Butler deftly weaves between the supernatural - the supernatural megalomania of Doro or the supernatural empathy of Anyanwu - and real historical devastations of slavery and its legacy on American society into the late 20th century.
I’m Glad My Mom Died
★★★☆☆ This was good but not as good as everyone says it is? Well-written insofar as it’s a riveting tale, but can’t compare to the memoirs I’ve read by more seasoned writers.
Empire of Pain: The Secret History of the Sackler Dynasty
★★★★★ My top read of 2021. A sweeping multi-generational medical and business drama about the Sackler family and the opioid epidemic from the family's humble beginnings as a band of immigrant Jewish brothers in New York to the shady marketing tactics that spawned the opioid crisis.
Crying in H Mart
I listened to this as an audiobook, narrated by the author herself, and remember I did in fact cry in a grocery store (not H Mart).
One Last Stop
An incredibly cute magical realist WLW romance between a college student and a mysterious rugged girl trapped on a subway and…in time…
In Defense of Food: An Eater’s Manifesto
★★★★☆ This book was a revelation. I love a book that peels back the lies marketing and Hollywood have shoved into our brains, and this book really does that for food.
The Woo-Woo: How I Survived Ice Hockey, Drug Raids, Demons, and My Crazy Chinese Family
★★★☆☆ Unpleasant to read. Wong’s paints her recollections in lurid, sensational, and vindictive grotesqueness.
The Plague
★★★★★ This book pre-dated and predicted the pandemic, manipulating the ruptures and revelations of a fictional plague event to comment on contemporary life and society. This book is set in my hometown of Vancouver and is deliciously local.
Trick Mirror: Reflections on Self-Delusion
★★★★☆ Jia Tolentino is my absolute favourite cultural critic and essayist. She speaks to me and on topics I care about with such acerbic clarity and personality. My favourite essays from this collection…
Molly's Game: From Hollywood's Elite to Wall Street's Billionaire Boys Club, My High-Stakes Adventure in the World of Underground Poker
★★★★☆ Devoured this in a day after re-watching the movie recently, because I was interested in Molly Bloom and also wanted the dirt on the celebs she names. Not quite as self-critical as I personally would’ve preferred and more than a little self-congratulatory/self-absolving in the end.
The Memory Police
This book is kind of a nesting doll of allegories and allegorical literature. The main character is a novelist who starts off writing a romance between a typing teacher and student that sharply turns in the middle of her writing into a magical realist horror.